SB421, s. 147 3Section 147. 292.65 (8m) of the statutes, as created by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9,
[…] 8of the contractor setting forth the unpaid lien claims that have been or may be filed
9or filable under s. 779.15 may be accepted by the proper officer, board, department
10or commission, unless the judgment creditor or other interested person gives written
11notice that an action is pending to determine whether specified lien claims were
12incurred in performing the public work and the amount thereof, or to determine
13priorities in which event payments shall await the result of the action.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current
edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The
dictionary does not contain "filable".
SB421, s. 171 14Section 171. The treatment of 800.09 (1) (c) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin
15Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9. Both treatments stand.
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.